Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 28, 2026

NordFX vs IG Group 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare NordFX and IG Group side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

NordFX

IG Group

VS
NordFXIG Group
BrokerRank Score2.9/54.3/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$250
Spread from0.9 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:1000 ✓1:200
RegulationFSAFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NordFXIG Group
Best for Low Fees
IG GroupNordFX
Best for Regulation
IG GroupNordFX
Best Overall
IG GroupNordFX
Quick Answer

IG Group is the better choice overall, scoring 4.3/5 vs 2.9/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, IG Group offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NordFX vs IG Group: Key Differences

Feature

NordFX

IG Group

Winner
Our Rating
2.9 / 5
4.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$250
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2008
1974
Headquarters
Vanuatu
London, UK
Score
1 / 4
3 / 4

Still deciding between NordFX and IG Group?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

NordFX

IG Group

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

NordFX scores 2.94/5 while IG Group scores 4.33/5 in our independent rating.

IG Group edges ahead overall, but NordFX may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

NordFX

NordFX

2.9/5

Choose NordFX if you want…

  • Lower minimum deposit ($10)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)
IG Group

IG Group

4.3/5

Top pick

Choose IG Group if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.3/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both NordFX & IG Group are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NordFX better than IG Group?

IG Group scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NordFX holds a 2.9/5 rating vs IG Group's 4.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NordFX or IG Group?

NordFX offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while IG Group starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NordFX vs IG Group?

NordFX requires a minimum deposit of $10. IG Group requires $250.

4

Which broker is safer, NordFX or IG Group?

NordFX is regulated by FSA, while IG Group holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS, SEC.

5

What trading platforms do NordFX and IG Group support?

NordFX supports MT4, MT5. IG Group supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4.

6

Can I use both NordFX and IG Group?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply