Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 23, 2026

NordFX vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare NordFX and XM side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

NordFX

XM

NordFXXM
BrokerRank Score2.9/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$5
Spread from0.9 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:10001:1000
RegulationFSACySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
NordFXXM
Best for Low Fees
XMNordFX
Best for Regulation
XMNordFX
Best Overall
XMNordFX
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 2.9/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

NordFX vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

NordFX

XM

Winner
Our Rating
2.9 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FSA
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2008
2009
Headquarters
Vanuatu
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

NordFX

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

NordFX scores 2.94/5 while XM scores 3.85/5 in our independent rating.

XM edges ahead overall, but NordFX may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

NordFX

NordFX

2.9/5

Choose NordFX if you want…

  • More established (est. 2008)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • More regulatory licences (5)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both NordFX & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is NordFX better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. NordFX holds a 2.9/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, NordFX or XM?

NordFX offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for NordFX vs XM?

NordFX requires a minimum deposit of $10. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, NordFX or XM?

NordFX is regulated by FSA, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do NordFX and XM support?

NordFX supports MT4, MT5. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both NordFX and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply