Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Octa vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Octa and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Octa is headquartered in St. Vincent and the Grenadines, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. Octa has the longer track record, established in 2011, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Octa

Equiti

VS
OctaEquiti
BrokerRank Score3.5/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$25 ✓$500
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:500
RegulationCySEC, FSCAFCA, FSRA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
OctaEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiOcta
Best for Regulation
OctaEquiti
Best Overall
OctaEquiti
Quick Answer

Octa is the better choice overall, scoring 3.5/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Octa vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

Octa

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$25
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2011
2014
Headquarters
St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Amman, Jordan
Score
2 / 3
1 / 3

Still deciding between Octa and Equiti?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Octa

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Octa holds licences from CySEC, FSCA. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. Octa additionally covers Crypto. Equiti adds Stocks.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Octa.

Trading Platforms

Octa supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

Octa requires a minimum deposit of $25, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Octa at 3.54/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Octa leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Octa is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.54/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. Equiti offers comparable regulatory coverage. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Octa is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but Octa offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Octa

Octa

3.5/5

Top pick

Choose Octa if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.5/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • More established (est. 2011)
  • More platforms (3 supported)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • More market types (6)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Octa & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Octa better than Equiti?

Octa scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Octa holds a 3.5/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Octa or Equiti?

Octa offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Octa vs Equiti?

Octa requires a minimum deposit of $25. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, Octa or Equiti?

Octa is regulated by CySEC, FSCA, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do Octa and Equiti support?

Octa supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Octa and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply