Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 25, 2026

Orbex vs Saxo Bank 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare Orbex and Saxo Bank side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

Orbex

Saxo Bank

VS
OrbexSaxo Bank
BrokerRank Score3.1/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$200 ✓$2000
Spread from0.5 pips0.4 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:500 ✓1:200
RegulationCySECFCA, MAS, ASIC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
OrbexSaxo Bank
Best for Low Fees
Saxo BankOrbex
Best for Regulation
Saxo BankOrbex
Best Overall
Saxo BankOrbex
Quick Answer

Saxo Bank is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.1/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Saxo Bank offers lower spreads (0.4 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Orbex vs Saxo Bank: Key Differences

Feature

Orbex

Saxo Bank

Winner
Our Rating
3.1 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$200
$2000
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.5 pips
0.4 pips
Commission
None
$0.08/lot
Regulated By
Platforms
MT4, MT5
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Stocks, Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2011
1992
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Copenhagen, Denmark
Score
2 / 5
3 / 5

Still deciding between Orbex and Saxo Bank?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Orbex

Saxo Bank

Spread From
0.5 pips
0.4 pips
Commission
None
$0.08/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Orbex scores 3.10/5 while Saxo Bank scores 4.00/5 in our independent rating.

Saxo Bank edges ahead overall, but Orbex may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

Orbex

Orbex

3.1/5

Choose Orbex if you want…

  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($200)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
Saxo Bank

Saxo Bank

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Saxo Bank if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.4 pips)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More established (est. 1992)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Orbex & Saxo Bank are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Orbex better than Saxo Bank?

Saxo Bank scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Orbex holds a 3.1/5 rating vs Saxo Bank's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Orbex or Saxo Bank?

Orbex offers spreads from 0.5 pips, while Saxo Bank starts at 0.4 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Orbex vs Saxo Bank?

Orbex requires a minimum deposit of $200. Saxo Bank requires $2000.

4

Which broker is safer, Orbex or Saxo Bank?

Orbex is regulated by CySEC, while Saxo Bank holds licences from FCA, MAS, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Orbex and Saxo Bank support?

Orbex supports MT4, MT5. Saxo Bank supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Orbex and Saxo Bank?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply