Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Skilling vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Skilling and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Skilling is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. Equiti has the longer track record, established in 2014, compared to Skilling which was founded in 2016. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Skilling

Equiti

Higher ratedSkilling logo

Skilling

3.5/ 5
Visit Skilling →Full review
VS
SkillingEquiti
BrokerRank Score3.5/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$500
Spread from0.7 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, FSAFCA, FSRA
PlatformsSkilling Trader, cTrader, MT4MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
SkillingEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiSkilling
Best for Regulation
SkillingEquiti
Best Overall
SkillingEquiti
Quick Answer

Skilling is the better choice overall, scoring 3.5/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Skilling vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

Skilling

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Stocks, Etf, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2016
2014
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Amman, Jordan
Score
2 / 3
1 / 3

Still deciding between Skilling and Equiti?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Skilling

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Skilling holds licences from CySEC, FSA. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets. Skilling additionally covers Etf. Equiti adds Cfd.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.7 pips at Skilling.

Trading Platforms

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4.

Minimum Deposit

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Skilling at 3.45/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Skilling leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Skilling is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.45/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. Equiti offers comparable regulatory coverage. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Skilling is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but Skilling offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Skilling

Skilling

3.5/5

Top pick

Choose Skilling if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.5/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More established (est. 2014)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Skilling & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Skilling better than Equiti?

Skilling scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Skilling holds a 3.5/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Skilling or Equiti?

Skilling offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Skilling vs Equiti?

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, Skilling or Equiti?

Skilling is regulated by CySEC, FSA, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do Skilling and Equiti support?

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Skilling and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply