Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Skilling vs GO Markets 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Skilling and GO Markets depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Skilling is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while GO Markets operates from Melbourne, Australia. GO Markets has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to Skilling which was founded in 2016. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Skilling

GO Markets

Higher ratedSkilling logo

Skilling

3.5/ 5
Visit Skilling →Full review
VS
SkillingGO Markets
BrokerRank Score3.5/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$200
Spread from0.7 pips0.1 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, FSAASIC, CySEC
PlatformsSkilling Trader, cTrader, MT4MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
SkillingGO Markets
Best for Low Fees
GO MarketsSkilling
Best for Regulation
SkillingGO Markets
Best Overall
SkillingGO Markets
Quick Answer

Skilling is the better choice overall, scoring 3.5/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, GO Markets offers lower spreads (0.1 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Skilling vs GO Markets: Key Differences

Feature

Skilling

Winner

GO Markets

Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$200
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Regulated By
Platforms
Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Stocks, Etf, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2016
2006
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Melbourne, Australia
Score
3 / 5
2 / 5

Still deciding between Skilling and GO Markets?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Skilling

GO Markets

Spread From
0.7 pips
0.1 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Skilling holds licences from CySEC, FSA. GO Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Indices, Commodities markets. Skilling additionally covers Stocks, Etf. GO Markets adds Cfd, Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, GO Markets is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.1 pips, compared to 0.7 pips at Skilling.

Trading Platforms

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. GO Markets offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4.

Minimum Deposit

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100, while GO Markets sets a minimum deposit of $200. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Skilling at 3.45/5 and GO Markets at 3.33/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Skilling leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Skilling is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.45/5 versus GO Markets's 3.33/5. GO Markets offers comparable regulatory coverage. GO Markets has a fees advantage with 0.1 pip spreads. Skilling is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. GO Markets is still a solid option for traders who prefer GO Markets's specific platform or market selection, but Skilling offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Skilling

Skilling

3.5/5

Top pick

Choose Skilling if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.5/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More market types (6)
GO Markets

GO Markets

3.3/5

Choose GO Markets if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.1 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More established (est. 2006)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#6AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Skilling & GO Markets are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Skilling better than GO Markets?

Skilling scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Skilling holds a 3.5/5 rating vs GO Markets's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Skilling or GO Markets?

Skilling offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while GO Markets starts at 0.1 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Skilling vs GO Markets?

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100. GO Markets requires $200.

4

Which broker is safer, Skilling or GO Markets?

Skilling is regulated by CySEC, FSA, while GO Markets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC.

5

What trading platforms do Skilling and GO Markets support?

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. GO Markets supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Skilling and GO Markets?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply