Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

Skilling vs XM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the "Skilling vs XM" broker comparison, we examine two prominent trading platforms based in Cyprus that cater to different types of traders. Skilling, with a rating of 3.45/5, appeals to traders seeking a modern interface and a wide range of instruments, including stocks and ETFs, while leveraging platforms like cTrader and MT4. Conversely, XM, rated 3.92/5, is attractive to beginners and cost-conscious traders due to its very low minimum deposit and strong educational resources, though it offers a narrower focus on cryptocurrency. The key difference lies in XM's broader regulatory oversight and higher leverage, making it appealing to those prioritising flexibility and support, whereas Skilling's competitive spreads and copy trading features suit those seeking diverse trading tools.

Skilling

XM

VS
SkillingXM
BrokerRank Score3.5/53.9/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:1000 ✓
RegulationCySEC, FSACySEC, DFSA, FSC ✓
PlatformsSkilling Trader, cTrader, MT4MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
SkillingXM
Best for Low Fees
XMSkilling
Best for Regulation
XMSkilling
Best Overall
XMSkilling
Quick Answer

XM is the better choice overall, scoring 3.9/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, XM offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Skilling vs XM: Key Differences

Feature

Skilling

XM

Winner
Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.9 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CySECDFSAFSCFSCAFSA
Platforms
Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Stocks, Etf, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2016
2009
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 4
4 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

Skilling

XM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

In the Skilling vs XM comparison, XM emerges as the superior choice for beginners, offering a very low minimum deposit of just $5 and robust educational resources, which are crucial for new traders. For professional traders, Skilling may be more appealing due to its availability of the cTrader platform and a broader range of instruments, including stocks and ETFs. When it comes to fees, XM takes the lead with slightly lower spreads from 0.6 pips and no deposit or withdrawal fees, providing better value for cost-sensitive traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Skilling

Skilling

3.5/5

Choose Skilling if you want…

  • More market types (6)
  • More platforms (4 supported)
XM

XM

3.9/5

Top pick

Choose XM if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.9/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Skilling & XM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Skilling better than XM?

XM scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Skilling holds a 3.5/5 rating vs XM's 3.9/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Skilling or XM?

Skilling offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while XM starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Skilling vs XM?

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100. XM requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Skilling or XM?

Skilling is regulated by CySEC, FSA, while XM holds licences from CySEC, DFSA, FSC, FSCA, FSA.

5

What trading platforms do Skilling and XM support?

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. XM supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Skilling and XM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

XM

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply