Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Apr 19, 2026

AvaTrade vs FxPesa 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between AvaTrade and FxPesa depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. AvaTrade is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, while FxPesa operates from Nairobi, Kenya. AvaTrade has the longer track record, established in 2006, compared to FxPesa which was founded in 2019. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

AvaTrade

FxPesa

Higher ratedAvaTrade logo

AvaTrade

4.0/ 5
Visit AvaTrade →Full review
VS
AvaTradeFxPesa
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.9 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:400
RegulationFCA, ASIC, MAS ✓CMA
PlatformsMT4, MT5, Proprietary MobileMT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
AvaTradeFxPesa
Best for Low Fees
FxPesaAvaTrade
Best for Regulation
AvaTradeFxPesa
Best Overall
AvaTradeFxPesa
Quick Answer

AvaTrade is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FxPesa offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

AvaTrade vs FxPesa: Key Differences

Feature

AvaTrade

FxPesa

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2006
2019
Headquarters
Dublin, Ireland
Nairobi, Kenya
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

AvaTrade

FxPesa

Lower fees
Spread From
0.9 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

AvaTrade holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. FxPesa is regulated by CMA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices markets. AvaTrade additionally covers Stocks. FxPesa adds Commodities.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FxPesa is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.6 pips, compared to 0.9 pips at AvaTrade.

Trading Platforms

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. FxPesa offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on MT5, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FxPesa sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores AvaTrade at 3.98/5 and FxPesa at 3.27/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. AvaTrade leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

AvaTrade is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.98/5 versus FxPesa's 3.27/5. AvaTrade holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. FxPesa has a fees advantage with 0.6 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FxPesa's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. FxPesa is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but AvaTrade offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

AvaTrade

AvaTrade

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose AvaTrade if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • More regulatory licences (3)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 2006)
FxPesa

FxPesa

3.3/5

Choose FxPesa if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both AvaTrade & FxPesa are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is AvaTrade better than FxPesa?

AvaTrade scores higher overall on our independent rating system. AvaTrade holds a 4.0/5 rating vs FxPesa's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, AvaTrade or FxPesa?

AvaTrade offers spreads from 0.9 pips, while FxPesa starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for AvaTrade vs FxPesa?

AvaTrade requires a minimum deposit of $100. FxPesa requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, AvaTrade or FxPesa?

AvaTrade is regulated by FCA, ASIC, MAS, while FxPesa holds licences from CMA.

5

What trading platforms do AvaTrade and FxPesa support?

AvaTrade supports MT4, MT5, Proprietary Mobile. FxPesa supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both AvaTrade and FxPesa?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

AvaTrade

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply