Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

EasyMarkets vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between EasyMarkets and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. EasyMarkets is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. EasyMarkets has the longer track record, established in 2001, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

EasyMarkets

Equiti

Higher ratedEasyMarkets logo

EasyMarkets

3.6/ 5
Visit EasyMarkets →Full review
VS
EasyMarketsEquiti
BrokerRank Score3.6/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$25 ✓$500
Spread from0.7 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:500 ✓
RegulationCySEC, ASICFCA, FSRA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
EasyMarketsEquiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiEasyMarkets
Best for Regulation
EasyMarketsEquiti
Best Overall
EasyMarketsEquiti
Quick Answer

EasyMarkets is the better choice overall, scoring 3.6/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

EasyMarkets vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

EasyMarkets

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
3.6 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$25
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT4, MT5
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2001
2014
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Still deciding between EasyMarkets and Equiti?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

EasyMarkets

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

EasyMarkets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.7 pips at EasyMarkets.

Trading Platforms

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Equiti offers MT4, MT5. Both brokers are available on MT4.

Minimum Deposit

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores EasyMarkets at 3.61/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. EasyMarkets leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

EasyMarkets is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.61/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. Both brokers carry equivalent tier-1 regulation. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. EasyMarkets is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but EasyMarkets offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Top pick

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.6/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • More established (est. 2001)
  • More platforms (3 supported)
Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both EasyMarkets & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is EasyMarkets better than Equiti?

EasyMarkets scores higher overall on our independent rating system. EasyMarkets holds a 3.6/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, EasyMarkets or Equiti?

EasyMarkets offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for EasyMarkets vs Equiti?

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, EasyMarkets or Equiti?

EasyMarkets is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do EasyMarkets and Equiti support?

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both EasyMarkets and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply