Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Apr 19, 2026

Plus500 vs Equiti 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Plus500 and Equiti depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Plus500 is headquartered in Haifa, Israel, while Equiti operates from Amman, Jordan. Plus500 has the longer track record, established in 2008, compared to Equiti which was founded in 2014. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Plus500

Equiti

Higher ratedPlus500 logo

Plus500

4.0/ 5
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Full review
VS

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Plus500 offers CFDs only — CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto. You trade on price movements and do not own the underlying assets. Maximum leverage up to 1:30 for retail clients; additional fees may apply.

Plus500Equiti
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.4/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$500
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓FCA, FSRA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Plus500Equiti
Best for Low Fees
EquitiPlus500
Best for Regulation
Plus500Equiti
Best Overall
Plus500Equiti
Quick Answer

Plus500 is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.4/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Equiti offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Plus500 vs Equiti: Key Differences

Feature

Plus500

Winner

Equiti

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.4 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$500
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
FCAFSRA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5
Markets
CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2008
2014
Headquarters
Haifa, Israel
Amman, Jordan
Score
3 / 4
1 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

Plus500

Equiti

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Plus500 holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. Equiti is regulated by FCA, FSRA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Cfd, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities markets.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, Equiti is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.5 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Plus500.

Trading Platforms

Plus500 supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti offers MT4, MT5.

Minimum Deposit

Plus500 requires a minimum deposit of $100, while Equiti sets a minimum deposit of $500. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Plus500 at 3.98/5 and Equiti at 3.23/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Plus500 leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Plus500 is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.98/5 versus Equiti's 3.23/5. Plus500 holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. Equiti has a fees advantage with 0.5 pip spreads. Plus500 is more accessible for new traders with its lower minimum deposit requirement. Equiti is still a solid option for traders who prefer Equiti's specific platform or market selection, but Plus500 offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Plus500

Plus500

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Plus500 if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($100)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More established (est. 2008)
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Equiti

Equiti

3.4/5

Choose Equiti if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

Both Plus500 & Equiti are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Plus500 better than Equiti?

Plus500 scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Plus500 holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Equiti's 3.4/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Plus500 or Equiti?

Plus500 offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Equiti starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Plus500 vs Equiti?

Plus500 requires a minimum deposit of $100. Equiti requires $500.

4

Which broker is safer, Plus500 or Equiti?

Plus500 is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, MAS, while Equiti holds licences from FCA, FSRA.

5

What trading platforms do Plus500 and Equiti support?

Plus500 supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Equiti supports MT4, MT5.

6

Can I use both Plus500 and Equiti?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Plus500

Open Account

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.