Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

EasyMarkets vs FxPesa 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between EasyMarkets and FxPesa depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. EasyMarkets is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while FxPesa operates from Nairobi, Kenya. EasyMarkets has the longer track record, established in 2001, compared to FxPesa which was founded in 2019. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

EasyMarkets

FxPesa

Higher ratedEasyMarkets logo

EasyMarkets

3.6/ 5
Visit EasyMarkets →Full review
VS
EasyMarketsFxPesa
BrokerRank Score3.6/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$25 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:4001:400
RegulationCySEC, ASIC ✓CMA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
EasyMarketsFxPesa
Best for Low Fees
FxPesaEasyMarkets
Best for Regulation
EasyMarketsFxPesa
Best Overall
EasyMarketsFxPesa
Quick Answer

EasyMarkets is the better choice overall, scoring 3.6/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FxPesa offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

EasyMarkets vs FxPesa: Key Differences

Feature

EasyMarkets

FxPesa

Our Rating
3.6 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$25
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CMA
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2001
2019
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Nairobi, Kenya
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between EasyMarkets and FxPesa?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

EasyMarkets

FxPesa

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

EasyMarkets holds licences from ASIC, CySEC. FxPesa is regulated by CMA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities markets. EasyMarkets additionally covers Stocks. FxPesa adds Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FxPesa is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.6 pips, compared to 0.7 pips at EasyMarkets.

Trading Platforms

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FxPesa offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25, while FxPesa sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores EasyMarkets at 3.61/5 and FxPesa at 3.27/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. EasyMarkets leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

EasyMarkets is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.61/5 versus FxPesa's 3.27/5. EasyMarkets holds more tier-1 licences (ASIC), offering stronger regulatory protection. FxPesa has a fees advantage with 0.6 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FxPesa's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. FxPesa is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but EasyMarkets offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

EasyMarkets

EasyMarkets

3.6/5

Top pick

Choose EasyMarkets if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.6/5)
  • More regulatory licences (2)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 2001)
FxPesa

FxPesa

3.3/5

Choose FxPesa if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both EasyMarkets & FxPesa are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is EasyMarkets better than FxPesa?

EasyMarkets scores higher overall on our independent rating system. EasyMarkets holds a 3.6/5 rating vs FxPesa's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, EasyMarkets or FxPesa?

EasyMarkets offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while FxPesa starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for EasyMarkets vs FxPesa?

EasyMarkets requires a minimum deposit of $25. FxPesa requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, EasyMarkets or FxPesa?

EasyMarkets is regulated by CySEC, ASIC, while FxPesa holds licences from CMA.

5

What trading platforms do EasyMarkets and FxPesa support?

EasyMarkets supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile, MT4. FxPesa supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both EasyMarkets and FxPesa?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply