Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 19, 2026

MultiBank Group vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare MultiBank Group and Deriv side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

MultiBank Group

Deriv

Higher ratedDeriv logo

Deriv

4.0/ 5
Visit Deriv →Full review
VS
MultiBank GroupDeriv
BrokerRank Score3.6/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$50$5 ✓
Spread from0 pips ✓0.5 pips
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationASIC, FCA, CySECMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
DerivMultiBank Group
Best for Low Fees
MultiBank GroupDeriv
Best for Regulation
DerivMultiBank Group
Best Overall
DerivMultiBank Group
Quick Answer

Deriv is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.6/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, MultiBank Group offers lower spreads (0 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

MultiBank Group vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

MultiBank Group

Deriv

Winner
Our Rating
3.6 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$50
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
$3/lot
None
Regulated By
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2005
1999
Headquarters
Dubai, UAE
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
2 / 5
3 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

MultiBank Group

Deriv

Spread From
0 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
$3/lot
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

MultiBank Group scores 3.60/5 while Deriv scores 3.96/5 in our independent rating.

Deriv edges ahead overall, but MultiBank Group may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

MultiBank Group

MultiBank Group

3.6/5

Choose MultiBank Group if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0 pips)
  • More market types (6)
Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both MultiBank Group & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is MultiBank Group better than Deriv?

Deriv scores higher overall on our independent rating system. MultiBank Group holds a 3.6/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, MultiBank Group or Deriv?

MultiBank Group offers spreads from 0 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for MultiBank Group vs Deriv?

MultiBank Group requires a minimum deposit of $50. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, MultiBank Group or Deriv?

MultiBank Group is regulated by ASIC, FCA, CySEC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do MultiBank Group and Deriv support?

MultiBank Group supports MT4, MT5. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both MultiBank Group and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Deriv

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply