Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 11, 2026

Plus500 vs FXCM 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Plus500 and FXCM depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Plus500 is headquartered in Haifa, Israel, while FXCM operates from London, UK. FXCM has the longer track record, established in 1999, compared to Plus500 which was founded in 2008. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Plus500

FXCM

Higher ratedPlus500 logo

Plus500

4.0/ 5
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Full review
VS

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Plus500 offers CFDs only — CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto. You trade on price movements and do not own the underlying assets. Maximum leverage up to 1:30 for retail clients; additional fees may apply.

Plus500FXCM
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.7/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$50
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:400 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓FCA, ASIC
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary MobileMT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Plus500FXCM
Best for Low Fees
FXCMPlus500
Best for Regulation
Plus500FXCM
Best Overall
Plus500FXCM
Quick Answer

Plus500 is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.7/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FXCM offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Plus500 vs FXCM: Key Differences

Feature

Plus500

FXCM

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.7 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$50
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2008
1999
Headquarters
Haifa, Israel
London, UK
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Fees Comparison

Fee

Plus500

FXCM

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Plus500 holds licences from FCA, ASIC, MAS. FXCM is regulated by FCA, ASIC.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Cfd, Forex, Indices, Commodities markets. Plus500 additionally covers Stocks.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FXCM is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.2 pips, compared to 0.6 pips at Plus500.

Trading Platforms

Plus500 supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FXCM offers MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Both brokers are available on Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Plus500 requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FXCM sets a minimum deposit of $50. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Plus500 at 3.98/5 and FXCM at 3.66/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Plus500 leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Plus500 is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.98/5 versus FXCM's 3.66/5. Plus500 holds more tier-1 licences (FCA, ASIC, MAS), offering stronger regulatory protection. FXCM has a fees advantage with 0.2 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FXCM's lower minimum deposit of $50 more accessible. FXCM is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Plus500 offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Plus500

Plus500

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Plus500 if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More market types (6)
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

FXCM

FXCM

3.7/5

Choose FXCM if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($50)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)
  • More established (est. 1999)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

Both Plus500 & FXCM are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Plus500 better than FXCM?

Plus500 scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Plus500 holds a 4.0/5 rating vs FXCM's 3.7/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Plus500 or FXCM?

Plus500 offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while FXCM starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Plus500 vs FXCM?

Plus500 requires a minimum deposit of $100. FXCM requires $50.

4

Which broker is safer, Plus500 or FXCM?

Plus500 is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, MAS, while FXCM holds licences from FCA, ASIC.

5

What trading platforms do Plus500 and FXCM support?

Plus500 supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. FXCM supports MT4, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Plus500 and FXCM?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Plus500

Open Account

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.