Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 25, 2026

Scope Markets vs Deriv 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Compare Scope Markets and Deriv side by side on fees, regulation, platforms and our expert ratings. Find out which broker suits your needs.

Scope Markets

Deriv

Higher ratedDeriv logo

Deriv

4.0/ 5
Visit Deriv →Full review
VS
Scope MarketsDeriv
BrokerRank Score3.0/54.0/5 ✓
Min. Deposit$10 ✓$5
Spread from0.6 pips0.5 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:5001:1000 ✓
RegulationCMA, FSCMFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC ✓
PlatformsMT4, MT5MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Scope MarketsDeriv
Best for Low Fees
DerivScope Markets
Best for Regulation
DerivScope Markets
Best Overall
DerivScope Markets
Quick Answer

Deriv is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.0/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Deriv offers lower spreads (0.5 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Scope Markets vs Deriv: Key Differences

Feature

Scope Markets

Deriv

Winner
Our Rating
3.0 / 5
4.0 / 5
Min. Deposit
$10
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CMAFSC
MFSALabuan FSABVI FSCVFSCCIMAFSCCMA
Platforms
MT4, MT5
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Founded
2015
1999
Headquarters
Nairobi, Kenya
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
0 / 3
3 / 3

Fees Comparison

Fee

Scope Markets

Deriv

Lower fees
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.5 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Scope Markets scores 3.04/5 while Deriv scores 3.96/5 in our independent rating.

Deriv edges ahead overall, but Scope Markets may suit traders who prioritise different features. Read our full reviews for a detailed breakdown. Scores are based on our transparent methodology.

Who Should Choose Which?

Scope Markets

Scope Markets

3.0/5

Choose Scope Markets if you want…

Similar strengths to Deriv — compare below.

Deriv

Deriv

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Deriv if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • Tighter spreads (from 0.5 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:1000)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

#5AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit

Both Scope Markets & Deriv are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Scope Markets better than Deriv?

Deriv scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Scope Markets holds a 3.0/5 rating vs Deriv's 4.0/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Scope Markets or Deriv?

Scope Markets offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Deriv starts at 0.5 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Scope Markets vs Deriv?

Scope Markets requires a minimum deposit of $10. Deriv requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Scope Markets or Deriv?

Scope Markets is regulated by CMA, FSC, while Deriv holds licences from MFSA, Labuan FSA, BVI FSC, VFSC, CIMA, FSC, CMA.

5

What trading platforms do Scope Markets and Deriv support?

Scope Markets supports MT4, MT5. Deriv supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Scope Markets and Deriv?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Deriv

Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply