Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Oct 2, 2026

Skilling vs FxPesa 2026: Which Broker is Better?

Choosing between Skilling and FxPesa depends on your trading style, preferred markets, and budget. Skilling is headquartered in Limassol, Cyprus, while FxPesa operates from Nairobi, Kenya. Skilling has the longer track record, established in 2016, compared to FxPesa which was founded in 2019. This in-depth comparison covers regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and overall ratings to help you decide which broker is the better fit in 2026.

Skilling

FxPesa

Higher ratedSkilling logo

Skilling

3.5/ 5
Visit Skilling →Full review
VS
SkillingFxPesa
BrokerRank Score3.5/5 ✓3.3/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$5
Spread from0.7 pips0.6 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:400 ✓
RegulationCySEC, FSA ✓CMA
PlatformsSkilling Trader, cTrader, MT4MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
SkillingFxPesa
Best for Low Fees
FxPesaSkilling
Best for Regulation
SkillingFxPesa
Best Overall
SkillingFxPesa
Quick Answer

Skilling is the better choice overall, scoring 3.5/5 vs 3.3/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, FxPesa offers lower spreads (0.6 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Skilling vs FxPesa: Key Differences

Feature

Skilling

FxPesa

Our Rating
3.5 / 5
3.3 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$5
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Regulated By
CMA
Platforms
Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App
MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
Markets
Forex, Stocks, Etf, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Founded
2016
2019
Headquarters
Limassol, Cyprus
Nairobi, Kenya
Score
2 / 4
2 / 4

Still deciding between Skilling and FxPesa?

Skip the back-and-forth — answer 4 quick questions and we'll match you to your best fit.

Matching for:Travelling or on a VPN? Change it.
Find my match

Fees Comparison

Fee

Skilling

FxPesa

Lower fees
Spread From
0.7 pips
0.6 pips
Commission
None
None
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

Regulation & Trust

Skilling holds licences from CySEC, FSA. FxPesa is regulated by CMA.

Markets & Assets

Both brokers offer access to Forex, Indices, Commodities markets. Skilling additionally covers Stocks, Etf. FxPesa adds Cfd, Crypto.

Fees & Spreads

On spreads, FxPesa is more competitive with EUR/USD spreads from 0.6 pips, compared to 0.7 pips at Skilling.

Trading Platforms

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. FxPesa offers MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

Minimum Deposit

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100, while FxPesa sets a minimum deposit of $5. Both are suitable for traders with moderate starting capital.

Overall Ratings

BrokerRank scores Skilling at 3.45/5 and FxPesa at 3.27/5, based on 50+ data points covering regulation, fees, platforms, markets, and user experience. Skilling leads overall with a clear advantage.

BrokerRank Verdict

Skilling is our recommended pick in this comparison, scoring 3.45/5 versus FxPesa's 3.27/5. FxPesa offers comparable regulatory coverage. FxPesa has a fees advantage with 0.6 pip spreads. Traders with smaller budgets may find FxPesa's lower minimum deposit of $5 more accessible. FxPesa is still a solid option for beginners starting with a smaller initial capital, but Skilling offers a stronger overall package for the majority of traders.

Who Should Choose Which?

Skilling

Skilling

3.5/5

Top pick

Choose Skilling if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (3.5/5)
  • More regulatory licences (2)
  • More market types (6)
  • More established (est. 2016)
FxPesa

FxPesa

3.3/5

Choose FxPesa if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.6 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($5)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:400)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

#1ForTrade logo
ForTrade
4.3
FCA
Visit
#2FxPro logo
FxPro
4.1
FCA
Visit
#4AvaTrade logo
AvaTrade
4.0
MAS
Visit
#5Plus500 logo
Plus500
4.0
MAS
Visit

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Both Skilling & FxPesa are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Skilling better than FxPesa?

Skilling scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Skilling holds a 3.5/5 rating vs FxPesa's 3.3/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Skilling or FxPesa?

Skilling offers spreads from 0.7 pips, while FxPesa starts at 0.6 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Skilling vs FxPesa?

Skilling requires a minimum deposit of $100. FxPesa requires $5.

4

Which broker is safer, Skilling or FxPesa?

Skilling is regulated by CySEC, FSA, while FxPesa holds licences from CMA.

5

What trading platforms do Skilling and FxPesa support?

Skilling supports Skilling Trader, cTrader, MT4, Skilling App. FxPesa supports MT5, Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile.

6

Can I use both Skilling and FxPesa?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Featured

Deriv

4.0
Open Account

Capital at risk · T&Cs apply