Skip to main content
Side-by-Side Comparison Independent Updated Mar 9, 2026

Plus500 vs Purple Trading 2026: Which Broker is Better?

In the "Plus500 vs Purple Trading" broker comparison, the key distinction lies in their platform offerings and target trader profiles. Plus500, established in 2008, is ideal for beginners seeking a straightforward, commission-free trading experience with its proprietary platform, covering over 2,800 instruments. In contrast, Purple Trading, founded in 2016, appeals to more seasoned traders who prefer using advanced platforms like MT4, MT5, and cTrader, benefiting from tighter spreads and ECN execution. While Plus500 offers a wider range of instruments, Purple Trading provides a lower minimum deposit and higher leverage, making it attractive for traders with smaller initial capital.

Plus500

Purple Trading

Higher ratedPlus500 logo

Plus500

4.0/ 5
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Full review
VS

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Plus500 offers CFDs only — CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto. You trade on price movements and do not own the underlying assets. Maximum leverage up to 1:30 for retail clients; additional fees may apply.

Plus500Purple Trading
BrokerRank Score4.0/5 ✓3.5/5
Min. Deposit$100 ✓$25
Spread from0.6 pips0.2 pips ✓
Max Leverage1:301:500 ✓
RegulationFCA, CySEC, ASIC ✓CySEC, FCA
PlatformsProprietary Web, Proprietary MobileMT4, MT5, cTrader
Quick VerdictBrokerRank recommends
Best for Beginners
Plus500Purple Trading
Best for Low Fees
Purple TradingPlus500
Best for Regulation
Plus500Purple Trading
Best Overall
Plus500Purple Trading
Quick Answer

Plus500 is the better choice overall, scoring 4.0/5 vs 3.5/5 on BrokerRank's independent rating. On fees, Purple Trading offers lower spreads (0.2 pips).

See full side-by-side comparison below

Plus500 vs Purple Trading: Key Differences

Feature

Plus500

Winner

Purple Trading

Our Rating
4.0 / 5
3.5 / 5
Min. Deposit
$100
$25
Max Leverage
Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Platforms
Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile
MT4, MT5, cTrader
Markets
CFDs on forex, indices, stocks, commodities & crypto
Forex, Cfd, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Founded
2008
2016
Headquarters
Haifa, Israel
Limassol, Cyprus
Score
3 / 5
2 / 5

Fees Comparison

Fee

Plus500

Purple Trading

Spread From
0.6 pips
0.2 pips
Commission
None
$3/lot
Deposit Fee
None
None
Withdrawal Fee
None
None

BrokerRank Verdict

Plus500 is better suited for beginners due to its user-friendly proprietary platform and commission-free trading, making it easier for novice traders to navigate. Professional traders may prefer Purple Trading, which offers advanced platforms such as MT4, MT5, and cTrader, and features like ECN execution for more sophisticated trading strategies. In terms of fees, Purple Trading has a competitive edge with lower spreads starting from 0.2 pips, despite its commission of $3, compared to Plus500's slightly higher spreads starting from 0.6 pips.

Who Should Choose Which?

Plus500

Plus500

4.0/5

Top pick

Choose Plus500 if you want…

  • Higher overall rating (4.0/5)
  • No per-trade commission
  • More regulatory licences (4)
  • More established (est. 2008)
Visit Plus500 →

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.

Purple Trading

Purple Trading

3.5/5

Choose Purple Trading if you want…

  • Tighter spreads (from 0.2 pips)
  • Lower minimum deposit ($25)
  • Higher leverage (up to 1:500)
  • More platforms (3 supported)

Also consider

View all rankings

We earn a commission when you open an account through these links, at no extra cost to you. Our ratings are scored independently — see the full independent ranking.

Both Plus500 & Purple Trading are available in

Frequently Asked Questions

1

Is Plus500 better than Purple Trading?

Plus500 scores higher overall on our independent rating system. Plus500 holds a 4.0/5 rating vs Purple Trading's 3.5/5. The best choice ultimately depends on your trading style — see our full verdict above for a detailed breakdown.

2

Which has lower fees, Plus500 or Purple Trading?

Plus500 offers spreads from 0.6 pips, while Purple Trading starts at 0.2 pips. Check the fees section above for a full breakdown.

3

What is the minimum deposit for Plus500 vs Purple Trading?

Plus500 requires a minimum deposit of $100. Purple Trading requires $25.

4

Which broker is safer, Plus500 or Purple Trading?

Plus500 is regulated by FCA, CySEC, ASIC, MAS, while Purple Trading holds licences from CySEC, FCA.

5

What trading platforms do Plus500 and Purple Trading support?

Plus500 supports Proprietary Web, Proprietary Mobile. Purple Trading supports MT4, MT5, cTrader.

6

Can I use both Plus500 and Purple Trading?

Yes, you can hold accounts at multiple brokers simultaneously. Many traders diversify across platforms to access different markets and tools.

Key Trading Terms

Related Guides

More Comparisons

BrokerRank Research

Trading involves risk. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Capital at risk. Full risk disclosure.

Higher Rated

Plus500

Open Account

80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.